See other templatesSee other templates

Best Allotment Competition 2015! - 4th July 2015 Starting at 11.30amReview and Results

 Best Allotment Competition 2015 was the best one ever!  Thank you for all that attended to this years event, find out more and who the winners were!

Best Allotment Competition 2015! - 4th July 2015

Well this year’s event was a huge success, the most attended event ever, and can I firstly make an apology to Rachel & Andy for mixing your plot numbers and temporarily wrongly announcing the wrong runner up in the Old Site Rankings!

I owe a huge thanks to all that help make this event such a success, particularly to Barbara Richardson for organising the event along with Julia East, the pair did a great job, also I would like to make a special thanks to Drew Price for getting the New Site ready for the event, he spent hours and hours tidying, strimming, and mowing the site and it really looked terrific, so thanks Drew.  Another who put in a shift was the ever reliable John Cockell getting the tables and gazebo and his presentation was a true highlight! So thanks John.  Read the poem read so eliquently by John by clicking here

We also had an amazing presentation by Carly Mayes and Darren from the Dengie 100 & Maldon Beekeepers, they made a fascinating talk about the Honey Bee, bringing along an observation hive and bee products which included a wonderful taste test challenge.  We are hoping to build closer bonds with the Dengie 100 & Maldon Beekeepers with the possibility of siting hives on our sites, watch this space for developments.

More information about bees and the Dengie 100 & Maldon Beekeepers: Click hereDengie 100 & Maldon Beekeepers: Click here

On to the main event the 2015 Competition Results.

Well this year's results were very close, with many plots in contention, but the top spot went to Pete and Steph Gammons, they are proving tough to beat and this year was no exception! Well done you two. The full list of winners are below:

New Site Results:

Plot Holders Name                          Points

  1. Paul Smith                                124
  2. Phil & Sheils Turner                   120
  3. Tony Thorogood                        107
  4. Clive Emberson                         102
Old Site Results:

Plot Holders Name                          Points

  1. Pete & Steph Gammons             156
  2. Andy Smith & Rachel Dayes       126
  3. Jenni Money & Jackie Miller        106.5
  4. Thomas Smith                           106

There was special awards for the Best New Comers, these were judged by the Letting Officers for each site, and they both had tough decisions because the new comers this year have done amazing things, and in many cases transforming very badly treated plots of the last year in to very tidy and productive plots, so a tip of my hat to you all!  But we had to have two winners and these were:

New Site: Andy Dumore and the Boys

Old Site: Charlotte and Richard Fenwick

Both received £10 vouchers, so well done to you and hope you continue to grow well and develop your plots.

Last but no means least can I thank Darren Fazackerley for do a great job again this judging the plots, thanks again Darren!  One final thanks goes to the Scouts for providing teas and coffees for the members attending the event, thanks!

 

Go to top